Monday, August 22, 2016

Remington says


some gems I want to remember//

At a gas station grabbing treats
Rem//What did you get for your treat?
Me// Ice cream sandwich
Rem// (The most discussed look on his face) WHAT?! ICE CREAM SANDWICH?! EWWW what kid of bread do you use for that?
all of us laughing hysterically. 
Me// (I hold up my sandwich) It's two cookies with ice cream in the middle. 
Rem// OOOOOOOH! Yah, I gotta get me one of those next time. 

//

Driving down the road
Rem//Momma, why do we eat animals? Aren't they are friends?
Me// Yes some are, Heavenly Father created some of the animals for us to use for food like chickens and cows. 
Rem// But what about hot dogs? and corn dogs?! ARE THOSE MADE OUT OF DOGGIES!?!?
Me// LOLING....NO! those are made out of piggies. 
Rem//Wait....isn't sausauge and bacon made out of piggies too?
Me// yep. 
Rem// Wow, we eat a lot of piggies. 
lollling!!!

Three hours after eating a peanut butter cup. 
Rem//Ewwww dad, my burps smell like peanut butter and it's grossssssss. 

Love this kid. 

Friday, August 12, 2016

20 weeks!!!

20 weeks means i'm HALFWAY DONE!
He has a NAME!
Well sort of..
We have agreed on one that we both love, but this is the first time I've felt like I need to see him first before we dub him said name.
I was so sure with others so this is kind of new for me.

It's masculine and of course a little out there, but it's his, for now.
So, stay tuned because we aren't telling anyone till he's here haha.

I haven't been craving anything particular lately.
Still eating mostly salty, savorery foods.
Sweets still make me gag.

My mouth and gums are terrible this time around.
All these years of pregnancy are really taking a toll.

Most days i'm feeling pretty energized, I've only had a few bouts of pregnancy insomnia.
My hands fall asleep constantly (carpel tunnel) which is a symptom I only had with Remington.
Must be a boy thing haha.

I felt little man wiggle for the first time last week.
Haven't felt much of anything else.
I'm anxious for him to get a little bigger so the kicks are stronger.
I haaaate having an anterior placenta.
My 20 week checkup is next week and then I have the anatomy scan in two weeks.
Praying that he is healthy!

We are able to pick up his heart rate every few days on the our doppler.
I love the peace of mind it brings.

I feel like i'm showing the same as I have at this point with the other kids.
Sometimes I wake up and I'm like where did my bump go??
I think he's nuzzled pretty far into my back because I can still sleep on my stomach comfortably.
(soaking that all in while I can)
With the other kids, I was already side sleeping by 17-18 weeks.

Slowly starting to pull out the baby gear and organize everything.
He will be in our room for awhile and then when Frans done with the crib we will move him in with Remington.
In the process of figuring out what little projects I want to do for him.
Looking at fabric for a blanket and possibly some yarn for a wall hanging.
Who knows though, the other three babies keep me pretty busy.

We hired a birth photographer!!! I'm SOOO excited to have it all documented again.
She's also taking our maternity/family photos and newborn pics.
I love her work and can't wait to do the sessions.
Also, we found out that our infant carseat has another year of life before it's expired.
We are definitely getting our moneys worth from it.

I'm soooo looking forward for "fall" so I can starting hitting up the garage gym more frequently.
I saw so many benefits from my last pregnancy from staying active so I need to pull it together.
Other than that, there isn't much else to report!

Yay for 20 weeks!
And because I love comparisons, 20 weeks with Remington, Olive, Frances and Baby Boy :) Had to keep up with the stripe theme haha.

Thursday, August 11, 2016

summertime blues

Guys, i'm struggling.
You know how people suffer from seasonal affective disorder (SAD) in the winter time?
Well I think i'm suffering through the same thing except SUMMERTIME depression.
summertime sadness?
summertime blues?
Idk.
It's probably just a mix of pregnancy hormones and emotions but I've really been struggling for the past few weeks.

I HATE ARIZONA.

I HATE IT,

I HATE IT,

I HATE IT.

I wake up every day irritated that we live here.
I hate the heat.
HATE IT.
I hate that we are stuck inside ALL day.
I hate that my babies don't have grass to prance around on.
I hate that I can't get cold water from my tap.
I hate that it's too hot to workout safely in my garage.
I hate that my kids get burned from their carseats and going down the slides at the park.
Amongst other things.

I've got 99 problems and moving out of Arizona would solve all of them.

There are other things (trials so to speak) that are contributing to the situation that just add to my frustration.
One of them being that our jeep has been broken down for a few months.
We are down to one car and I am stuck, inside, all freaking day with the kids.
It's too hot to go anywhere on foot.
I hate it.

I miss my little Idaho community, where we could get out and walk to anywhere we wanted to go, without fear of being kidnapped or death by heat stroke.

I feel like i'm suffocating here (both literally and figuratively) and I just want to get out.

I have to remind myself why we moved here in the first place.
We felt good about coming here initially, it was an answer to our prayers.
David's been able to get some awesome job experience for his career.
I know it's only temporary
but that doesn't mean it's not hard and that I have to like it every single day.
I just really feel like our time needs to come to an end.
(hopefully sooner rather than later)

David graduates from his masters program in February and we are praying night and day that he finds employment elsewhere that will get us the hell out of here.

I'd be happy literally anywhere else.

Don't get me wrong, i'm trying hard to see the positives of living here.
I'm trying really hard.
I recognize all of our blessings, it'd just be a lot cooler somewhere else.
(Literally.)

I know that my level of happiness does not depend on external circumstance but sometimes it just feels really good to vent and get it all out there.

Like I said it's probably just the grumpy pregnancy hormones that makes everything feel that much worse.

I know this is only temporary (fingers-crossed)

We trust that God has a plan for us.
I'm well aware that it WILL all work out.
In time.

"Beware of the destination addiction. It's the preoccupation with the idea that happiness is in the next place, the next job, with the next person. Until you give up the idea that happiness is somewhere else, it will never be where you are."

Be happy with what you have, while working towards what you want.-  is my new motto.

Even if that means faking it...
I'm just not good at that haha.

Ok,

I think I got it all out.

gonna try and be happy now.

even though i really really hate it here.

the end.

....can anyone else relate??


Wednesday, August 10, 2016

California Part 4 // Redwoods & Berry Picking

On our second to last day in California, we spent the morning with my Bumpa and Grandma up in the Redwood forest in Felton, CA. I have vivid memories of doing this little walk through the big tress as a kid. We took the Rem and Olive two years ago and they loved it just as much this time around. After the little loop we walked over to the Roaring Railroads camp and the kids got to pick out a sucker from the old fashioned candy shop. We then drove down onto the Santra Cruz Wharf and then headed over to Pizza My Heart for lunch. It was such a fun day spent with two of my very favorite people. I'm so glad my babies get to have a relationship with my grandparents. It means so much to me.

^^Grandma showing them the hollow tree

^^Walking Fran. She loved dragging her feet through the dirt. 

^^Bumpa and the babies

^Following their maps 

^^Their closed mouth smiles....haha! 

^^Cute little dancehall connected to the candy shop. 

Friday we drove down to Salinas where my Aunt Christina runs her Classic Salads business. We met up with my cousin Jordan, his wife Miranda and their two little nuggets. We spent the morning filling our buckets with juicy organic raspberries and strawberries. The kids totally loved it. Olive and Fran were filling their mouths faster than they filled their buckets haha. 

^^Gorgeous country!

^^Filling our load into baskets. 
^^Mouth full of strawberries

^^nom nom. 

^^We snacked on the berries our entire trip home! We actually almost finished our entire box BEFORE we even got home. They were so good and sweet they tasted like candy. We couldn't stop. 

Wednesday, August 3, 2016

Olive Lou's Third Birthday Interview


Our little Juicy fruit is THREE. 
This girl is sharp. 
The things she says on the daily literally have us laughing out loud. 
She's feisty and quick and not afraid to let you know how she is feeling. 
She told us she is going to college to learn how to be a princess. 
She has a big heart and insists on lots of snuggles and kisses before bed. 
She is such a wonderful addition to our little family, 
I'm so happy she is ours!

We love you Olive juice!


^^Month one, year one, year two and year three. 
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...